STM32F072

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 8.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

STM32F072

Post by jgu1 »

Hi!

I just get one of these board and made a small testprogram. When I want to program the board I get the message "Board is not conneted"
I can see the bord in devicemanager for USB. I have some other STM board, working fine. Is there some special with this board? Please.

https://dk.rs-online.com/web/p/mikrokon ... g/7972104/

Thank´s in advance.

Jorgen
Attachments
STM32F072BNyDisco.msg.txt
(55.98 KiB) Downloaded 168 times
STM32F072BNyDisco.fcfx
(6.33 KiB) Downloaded 180 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by LeighM »

Hi Jorgen,

When you plug the board into USB does it appear as a virtual drive?
The programmer is looking for the name "DIS_F", maybe it is something else?

Leigh

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Leigh

Yes I see the USB when I plug the USB. And this what I see:

Br Jorgen
Attachments
StmUsb.PNG
StmUsb.PNG (36.34 KiB) Viewed 4581 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by LeighM »

Hi Jorgen,

I thought there might be a virtual drive, in Windows File Explorer, like F:DIS_F
If not, try changing the attached file in C:\ProgramData\MatrixTSL\FlowcodeV8\FCD\ARM directory

Leigh
Attachments
32F072Discovery.fcdx
(34.35 KiB) Downloaded 153 times

jgu1
Posts: 1333
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:39 am
Has thanked: 1135 times
Been thanked: 299 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by jgu1 »

Hi Leigh!

Perfect working. Thank´s :D :D :D Push it in update :wink:

Br Jorgen

szamy
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by szamy »

Hi!
I bought an STM32F072RB nucleo board.
Which FC version+chip pack recommend me?
I will use : some type of FC-supported display(s), SPI,Uart,I2C, PWM,Analog input, and maybe LIN&CAN bus.
I have FC 6, but i think, no STM chip pack for this...


br.:Gabor

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by LeighM »

Best to upgrade to V9 and the ARM pack https://www.flowcode.co.uk/

You can see the contents of component packs here ...
https://www.flowcode.co.uk/buy/process/

And get an upgrade price here ...
https://www.flowcode.co.uk/buy/upgrade/

szamy
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by szamy »

Hi LeighM,
thank you. I purchased an Fc8 +AVR (and some other pack) today, and start to use.
I working with PICs, as "hobbyst", long time ago, but my knowledge are zero related with AVR.

I attached a picture. On my F072 Nucleo board, have a "USER" button, connected to PC13.
I tried to using this port in the FC, but this (and some other) bits not available. its true for some bits on A and B too..
On Port C i can select 0,1,7 only.
What do i wrong?
Attachments
avr_in.jpg
avr_in.jpg (126.71 KiB) Viewed 4098 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by LeighM »

In an attempt to keep things simple,
for the Nucleo "Arduino" format compatible boards we limited the IO pins to those on the "Arduino" headers.
If you click View->Target Device you will see this and the pins available.

If you need more than those pins I will look at creating a device file for the 32F072RB chip

Did you purchase Flowcode V8 or V9?
Also, the STARM devices require the ARM pack, not AVR

szamy
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by szamy »

Sorry, yes, i bought ARM pack (and FC8).
For starting, i bought this Nucleo board (F072RB), but i will order an another, more powerful board today. (maybe F446RE).
I dont know, how much time for creating a new devicefile for both...
Thank You very much for help!
Attachments
fc1.jpg
fc1.jpg (73.8 KiB) Viewed 4066 times

szamy
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by szamy »

...maybe i have an idea for a simple solution(its work with all Mcu in the future): how can i switching a port/bit in C code?

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by LeighM »

Hi,
You can use a Flowcode calculation icon

For example to put port C pin 13 high ...

Code: Select all

$PORTC.13 = 1
Or this code to read the input state of port C pin 13 into a variable "Button" ...

Code: Select all

Button = $PORTC.13

szamy
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: STM32F072

Post by szamy »

thank You!

Post Reply