Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

For questions and comments on programming in general. And for any items that don't fit into the forums below.

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
Oderlando
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:30 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Oderlando »

Hi. I'm learning to use 128x64 display (ST7920). But I'm having trouble modifying the size of the characters shown on the display. Regardless of what I do, the size is the same. Could anyone give any tips? I'm posting a flowchart that I set up to try to change the font size, but it doesn't change.
Attachments
Teste.fcfx
(10.31 KiB) Downloaded 140 times

User avatar
AbhijitR
Posts: 299
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2014 12:48 pm
Location: Pune, India
Has thanked: 280 times
Been thanked: 79 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by AbhijitR »

Hello! Oderlando

Are you facing the problem in simulation or at actual, just for knowledge the chart works well in simulation for me, i could see the font size changing after the delay, i am not able to check on real hardware.

Abhi

Oderlando
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:30 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Oderlando »

Hello !! I am using real hardware. I always use simulations before testing in the real world, but my Proteus doesn't provide the component (display st7920) so I can test it virtually.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Benj »

Hello,

What version of Flowcode are you using?

Oderlando
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:30 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Oderlando »

Hello Ben ! I'm using version 9.
I noticed that the display has a certain delay to load the characters, which can be 1 or 2 seconds, depending on what you want to show. I did a test using an arduino nano (in serial mode, using the arduino code example) and saw that the data loads quickly into the display. I can't understand why.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3422
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Steve »

Oderlando wrote:
Tue Oct 05, 2021 7:34 pm
I'm using version 9.
Hi Oderlando. Can you please use the v9 Flowcode forums for issues related to v9.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Benj »

Hello,

I'll answer you here seeing as you have posted here but yes please in future post v9 questins on the new dedicated Flowcode forums thanks.

In v9 we have changed how the GLCD fonts work a bit. The font selection parameter when printing strings or numbers corresponds to the font list shown in the display properties. Currently you only have one font selected and so the parameter for the print functions should always be 0 to use that single loaded font. If you had two fonts loaded then you could use the values 0 or 1 to select the corresponding font.

To scale up the size of the font on screen use the new SetFontScaler function.

Oderlando
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:30 am
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Problems choosing character size on 128x64 display

Post by Oderlando »

Hello Ben ! Thanks for your help. I was able to understand how the display works. It worked very well.

Post Reply