PIC Timers

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 7.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
dz28
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:30 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

PIC Timers

Post by dz28 »

I have a PIC application that will require reading the current value of the timer registers and writing a new value
I know this can be done by inserting some C-Code but the code will not simulate.
is there a way to do this and still have flowcode simulate ?
Something like a component macro?

Thanks,
DC

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 384 times
Been thanked: 614 times
Contact:

Re: PIC Timers

Post by QMESAR »

Hi

As far as I know everything in a Flowchart simulate except C code call however that does not stop the simulation when C code is included in a Flowchart
only the C code is not simulated

dz28
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 3:30 pm
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 9 times
Contact:

Re: PIC Timers

Post by dz28 »

thanks for the reply.
Reading ant writing the timer registers is the heart of my application.
without this the simulation would be useless.

In general not being able to do this restricts the use of timers quite a bid.

DC

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 384 times
Been thanked: 614 times
Contact:

Re: PIC Timers

Post by QMESAR »

There are many ways to over come this problem in my opinion

(1) you can artificially load values to your application to simulate the application which will test that part
(2) you only debug the Timer reads and writes in Hardware after this simulation

User avatar
QMESAR
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 3:20 pm
Location: Russia
Has thanked: 384 times
Been thanked: 614 times
Contact:

Re: PIC Timers

Post by QMESAR »

double post sorry :D

Post Reply