Rotary Encoder Text Input

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
User avatar
Steve001
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1189
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 460 times
Been thanked: 523 times
Contact:

Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by Steve001 »

Afternoon All,

Trying to make a text input using a rotary encoder, cannot seam to get it to count correctly seams to only count down, and doesn't seam to count in 1's sometimes jumps 3 - 4 or is this a simulation thing ?


Steve
Attachments
Encoder Test.fcfx
(9.38 KiB) Downloaded 333 times
Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9521
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Steve I believe for best results you either need to have the encoder check for change s within a port interrupt or you can take a look at this post and see if it helps

Martin
Martin

User avatar
Steve001
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1189
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 460 times
Been thanked: 523 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by Steve001 »

cheers martin will have a go later

Steve
Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.

407charles
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 12:01 pm
Has thanked: 41 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by 407charles »

Here are some examples of a quadrature encoder programming. There are different strategies for making a counter, that's what you need to do in order to write on a display. You will convert the numbers to characters by using the command print ASCII, from 22 which is the "space" character to 126 which will display the "~" character. You can set upper and lower points for the interval of characters needed. For example, from "0" to small case "z", you will set the intervals from 48 to 122. I tried the programs on a hardware after finish them and they work perfect, if you have a problem check your hardware. I also attached a small program for writing on a display but is set for arduino, you will need to set it for your controller, if you run it in the simulator only press the encoder once at a time, however, it work fine on the hardware. I hope this help. Best regards.
Attachments
Writting Data.fcfx
(14.5 KiB) Downloaded 340 times
Rotary encoder III.fcfx
(11.83 KiB) Downloaded 360 times
Rotary encoder IV.fcfx
(14.93 KiB) Downloaded 374 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by Benj »

doesn't seam to count in 1's sometimes jumps 3 - 4 or is this a simulation thing ?
Often encoders have a position the knob will settle in but this position is not spaced 1 single increment or decrement apart.

Usually there is 4 signal transitions in between each click position.

00
01
11
10
and then back to 00

So what I sometimes do is divide the count by 4 to get the actual position in terms of meaningful clicks.

User avatar
Steve001
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1189
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 3:37 pm
Has thanked: 460 times
Been thanked: 523 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by Steve001 »

Thanks for the info guys will have a look into it later

Steve
Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9521
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Rotary Encoder Text Input

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Steve, Just remembered about this post

Martin
Martin

Post Reply