Problem with AVR+Webserver

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
damstech8888
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:43 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Problem with AVR+Webserver

Post by damstech8888 »

Dear Sir,

I spend lot's of time of Flowcode V6 + AVR atmega328 + w5100 Webserver.

I found :

1. The html page has been limit in 360 characters

2. The %veriables% have not in stead by ver. You got " Temperature = %BOO1% " from the page.

Please see the attach files ...

I can work with 360 characters limit by small page information. But can't show any %ver% makes me crazy.. Need Help..
Attachments
WEBV6T1.fcfx
AVR atmega328 + w5100 Webserver
(7.11 KiB) Downloaded 212 times

User avatar
LeighM
Matrix Staff
Posts: 2178
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2012 10:07 am
Has thanked: 481 times
Been thanked: 699 times
Contact:

Re: Problem with AVR+Webserver

Post by LeighM »

Hi
The V6 Webserver In and Out Values are implemented differently to V5.
The Out values are set using the macro SetOutValue(index, string)
So in your html you would need Temperature = %1
where %1 will be replaced with the text set for index = 1

If you have an integer value that changes, e.g. BOO1, then convert it to a sting and pass it to SetOutValue

Code: Select all

BOO1 = BOO1 + 1
StringBOO1 = STRING BOO1
SetOutValue(1, StringBOO1)
This change was made for V6 to avoid the byte integer limitation
Regards
Leigh

damstech8888
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 11:43 am
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Problem with AVR+Webserver

Post by damstech8888 »

Thank you, Leigh. It works!

Where can I found the real V6 examples for components, I can only found examples for V5. Even it says for V6.

And where can I get the training documents for V6, to help self learning.

B.R.

Peter

Post Reply