Confused on Flowcode 6

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
zadah
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by zadah »

Hello

I just bought this new version of flowcode, and i am little bit lost :(

For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...

How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display.

If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly anymore :(

User avatar
JohnCrow
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 1367
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:21 pm
Location: Lincolnshire
Has thanked: 364 times
Been thanked: 716 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by JohnCrow »

Hi
For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
You can just change the lines and columns near the bottom of the proberties panel.
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)

If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly
Check it has added the connections correctly in the properties window.

How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display
Hmm not sure what you mean. If your display is I2C why not use the I2C component. Ive used that to drive an I2C display and I didnt actually have to put a display component on the panel.

Hope this helps
1 in 10 people understand binary, the other one doesn't !

zadah
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by zadah »

Hi
For example how do I add 20x4 LCD display, there is no way to edit v6 LCD display...
You can just change the lines and columns near the bottom of the proberties panel.
This only works for the basic LCD, (i.e the first in the list. The one that looks like a picture of a commerical panel is purely for the eblock(i think) and is not changeable)
Ok, thanks, found it!
If I open my working version of v5 in v6, the LCD compenent is listed as v5_LCD0.... but the simulation is not workin correctly
Check it has added the connections correctly in the properties window.
Yes the problem is it is not normally connected it uses i2c protocol so there is no connections needed
How do I add my owc C code to the LCD display? I need to add i2c LCD custom code to the display
Hmm not sure what you mean. If your display is I2C why not use the I2C component. Ive used that to drive an I2C display and I didnt actually have to put a display component on the panel.
It is much easier to use modified LCD display component ( also simulation works fine in v5). The custom code is put inside the LCD component in Own C-code menu (right click over component in v5) There is no such a option in V6 :(

Thanks.

User avatar
JonnyW
Posts: 1230
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
Location: Matrix Multimedia Ltd
Has thanked: 63 times
Been thanked: 290 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by JonnyW »

Hi.

Typically in v6 this would be done by creating your own component that interfaces as you want it to (eg: via i2c) and just calls the underlying component during simulation.

In v6 the system is not geared to making small tweaks to existing components, but you can create a component that replaces a routine of another by inheriting the macros in a new component. It is done this way so the original component can remain hidden once the flowcharts are exported as a component, allowing our users to potentially charge for their work if they wish.

Let us know what kinds of things you are after as I'm sure there will be a way to do it, there usually is.

Jonny

zadah
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 5:49 pm
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by zadah »

Hello

Here is Flowcode 5 version with modified LCD component. There is modified code which allows LCD to interact with i2c.

Basically display type is similar like this:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Blue-IIC-I2 ... 41754f6f10

PS. This isnt commercial ;)
Attachments
18f45k22i2clcd_lampotila_mit.fcf
(47.44 KiB) Downloaded 394 times

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by Benj »

Hello,

It would be nice to support these types of devices out the box so i'm having a quick look at adding the code to a new LCD component. Hopefully will get it out in time for the release which has now been pushed back to tomorrow.

StuartF
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by StuartF »

Where do I find the "basic lcd" (discussed in this thread for V6) that can be re-configured to support 4 lines * 20 characters (as was available in V5)? I only seem to have two gled and the EB005 as an option.

Thanks.

kersing
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor
Posts: 2045
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Netherlands
Has thanked: 553 times
Been thanked: 1081 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by kersing »

Use search, left side of the components bar.
“Integrity is doing the right thing, even when no one is watching.”

― C.S. Lewis

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by Benj »

Hello,

This should help, component you want is highlighted.
LCDSearch.jpg
LCDSearch.jpg (39.08 KiB) Viewed 8563 times

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 25 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by jollybv »

Hi Guys

I'm also having a problem with V6 i cant for the life of me find where i view the variables in simulation.

Brian

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Brian,
When you press F8 you should see the Simulation Debugger:
Variable watch.png
(14.83 KiB) Downloaded 4305 times
Just select the arrow next to expression to add variables.

Martin.
Martin

User avatar
jollybv
Flowcode v5 User
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:20 am
Location: Cape Town
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 25 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by jollybv »

Hey guys

Im a bit lost Is there a way to say (= or bigger than)


Thanks
B

medelec35
Matrix Staff
Posts: 9520
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Has thanked: 2585 times
Been thanked: 3815 times
Contact:

Re: Confused on Flowcode 6

Post by medelec35 »

Hi Brian,
This is how is can be done:
is x greater or =.png
(20.2 KiB) Downloaded 4163 times
If you click on question mark of Decision properties for help, then click on Calculation Properties then you can see the different option which can be used:
Options.png
(13.19 KiB) Downloaded 4163 times
Martin
Martin

Post Reply