Config error

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 6.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
GTF
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Config error

Post by GTF »

If I try to program my chip with a Pickit3 using the standalone application I get the following error for hex files built with V6. I do not receive this message if programming V5 files. I believe this is the first time I have attempted to load a V6 program without already having a bootloader on chip.
Attachments
V6 programming error.jpg
V6 programming error.jpg (46.62 KiB) Viewed 4648 times
Last edited by GTF on Sun Feb 23, 2014 5:02 pm, edited 3 times in total.

GTF
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Programming error

Post by GTF »

I compiled the attached V5 and V6 test programs with the same config settings selected for both, yet different values appear in the compiled ASM code. The values for the V5 code do match those shown in PPP. If I edit the V6 ASM file with the correct config values as copied from V5, then build a new hex, there is no error on programming. I have changed the subject of the thread as I do not believe this is a programming issue.

V5:
ORG 0x00300000
DW 0x3220
DW 0x1E19
DW 0x88FF
DW 0xFF81
DW 0xC003
DW 0xE003
DW 0x4003

V6:
ORG 0x00300000
DW 0x32E7
DW 0xFEF9
DW 0xFFFF
DW 0xFFB3
DW 0xFFFF
DW 0xFFFF
DW 0xFFFF
Attachments
V5_config_test.fcf
(6.5 KiB) Downloaded 243 times
V6_config_test.fcfx
(3.95 KiB) Downloaded 231 times

GTF
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Config error

Post by GTF »

Well, I guess it is in a way a programming issue. It appears that V6 writes "1" for unimplemented config bits whereas V5 writes "0". This seems to be what the Pickit3 does not like, resulting in the verification failure. Looking at my CONFIG1L (for this register the unimplemented bits are 7,6,2,1,0); with V5 it is 0x20h = 00100000. With V6 the same settings become 0xE7h = 11100111.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Config error

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Please can you try this updated fcdx Flowcode v6 definition file to see if it resolves the problem. It needs to go into the following directory.

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Flowcode 6\FCD\PIC"
18F14K50.fcdx
(25.28 KiB) Downloaded 228 times
This will fix any new files with the 14K50 but won't fix your existing project. You can do that by changing the values in the config to 0x00 and then re-setting your options.
Config.jpg
Config.jpg (195.5 KiB) Viewed 4588 times
Let me know how you get on.

GTF
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Config error

Post by GTF »

Thanks Benj.

I will let you know once I have a chance to play with it.

Grant

GTF
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:21 pm
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 20 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: Config error

Post by GTF »

Hi Benj,

My observations after a bit of testing:

The config bits/hex values derived now match those produced via V5.

There are no error messages when programming with the Pickit3 and standalone Pickit3 app.

For new projects the hex values all start as 0x00 and are updated as selections are made.

After selecting the config options for a new project, saving the project, closing and re-opening, the new hex values are seen to have been saved with the project.....Although, the individual selections are not saved(at least not as displayed) and no longer match the hex values. After changing the individual selections so that they match the hex value, further changes to the selections result in updating of the hex value.

User avatar
Benj
Matrix Staff
Posts: 15312
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 10:48 am
Location: Matrix TS Ltd
Has thanked: 4803 times
Been thanked: 4314 times
Contact:

Re: Config error

Post by Benj »

Hello,

Thanks for letting me know how you got on.

I've replicated the issue here and will put it on the list as a bug.

Post Reply