Page 1 of 1

Decimal Point

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 2:46 pm
by PINTO
Hello Ben,

I need to measure a DC voltage from 0 to 25V and print a value on the lcd with two decimal places (eg. "00.00 Vdc")
The decimal must be fixed.
How do I split the number?

Thanks


Pinto

Re: Decimal Point

Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 5:29 pm
by Benj
Hello Pinto

The floating point example should be useful to you here as it prints out numbers with decimal points and fractional values.

http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/Flowcode_Examples.php

Re: Decimal Point

Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 2:00 am
by jimhumphries
Pinto:

I use the attached macros to parse a three digit number and then to display the number with either 1 or 2 places to the right of the DP.

Hope this is helpful.

Jim
=========================================================
No attached files:

Pinto:

Well - sorry, apparently I am not allowed to upload .fcn files.
=========================================================

Thanks Ben! That's fixed.

To use/view these, save to disk then import them as macros into a new Flowcode session.

Jim
PARSE_NUMBER.fcm
(1.2 KiB) Downloaded 530 times
DP_NUMBER1.fcm
(724 Bytes) Downloaded 471 times
DP_NUMBER2.fcm
(724 Bytes) Downloaded 443 times

Re: Decimal Point

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 6:11 pm
by PINTO
Hi Jim,

Thanks the macros helped a lot.
Thank you

Regards


Pinto

Re: Decimal Point

Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 7:36 pm
by jimhumphries
Pinto:

Glad that was helpful.

Regards,

Jim