Page 1 of 1

Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 6:03 pm
by Desdewit
Hi Guys

When using a gsm module, how do you check the NR: of an incoming call?
My remote gsm system is working really well but I need to add a security check on incoming calls when opening a gate to prevent unauthorized no’s to open the gate via missed call.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2014 11:24 pm
by Benj
Hello,

Which GSM module are you using? If your using an E-block then what version is it? I will have a look at the AT command lists and see if anything jumps out.

This may work if issued during the incoming call.

at+clcc

Otherwise this has been suggested At+clip=1 but I'm not sure what it does.

Source: http://www.protonbasic.co.uk/showthread ... -GSM-modem

This also looks useful.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2013 ... -caller-id

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:09 am
by Desdewit
Hi Ben

I'm using a custom unit with a SIM 900 module.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 5:47 pm
by Desdewit
Hi Benj

When I send the command AT+CLIP=1 I receive OK
When I send AT+CLCC I receive +CLCC:1,1,4
I've downloaded the SIM900_AT Command Manual and played around with some of the commands but its not much help.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:47 am
by Benj
Hello,

If you do a string receive when the phone is ringing with the AT+CLIP=1 sent near the start of the program then you should get the phone number.

See this page, about half way down it details caller ID using a SIM900. Search the page for "caller" without the speech marks to jump right to the info.

http://tronixstuff.com/2014/01/08/tutor ... m-modules/

Let me know how your getting on.

Re: NO Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Sat Mar 15, 2014 3:19 pm
by Desdewit
:x :x :x :x
I've tried sending AT+CLIP=1 as per sample but without success.
After every ring I receive "+CRING: VOICE" as expected but nothing else.
I'm uploading a basic version of my program. Please let me know what I'm doing wrong?
When I test the unit on a terminal with direct serial connection everything works.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:15 pm
by Desdewit
Hi Benj

Is it possible that this could be a flowcode error.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:01 pm
by Benj
Hello,

I think this is more likely a module or network issue then a Flowcode issue but I would be interested on your progress with this. If you want to fully remove the Flowcode element then you could use the RS232 component instead of the GSM and this will allow a direct route to the communications going on between the uC and the GSM module. What does the command datasheet for your device say?

I've made a note to give this a go next time I am playing with the GSM E-block to see if it is working on this.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:50 pm
by Desdewit
Hi Benj

I did a little test using only the flowcode RS232 component macro to communicate to the gsm module and I received the “CLIP:” response with the number as it should be.
Something in the gsm component macro must be wrong or not retrieving all the data from the incoming string.
Did you have time to look at my program. It could be a programming error i'm missing.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:11 pm
by Benj
Hello,

Aha ok it sounds like the finite state machine for the GSM received data is eating the response and not displaying it. I will see if I can replicate the issue here with the GSM E-block and either find a workaround for you or add an option to easily expose this functionality.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:26 am
by Desdewit
Hallo Benj

In the flowcode help file I found the following explanation.
"(STRING) StringReceive ( ) makro Returns a line from the string that has been received up to a carriage return cut-off"
As far as I know the gsm sends a carriage return & line feed after receiving the "+CRING: VOICE" reply
So the data after that will be lost.
Could that be the problem :?:

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:43 am
by Benj
Hello,

Yes that sounds like the issue. If you send a second StringReceive straight after then does that catch the data that you need?

It's on the list to get around to this but I don't just want to rush in as this code is complex and I need a good run at it to make sure I don't break anything.

Re: Incoming call NR on GSM

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:24 am
by Desdewit
Hi Benj

No for some reason if I do a string receive straight after then the first string prints again.