Copy data from byte to byte in array

For Flowcode users to discuss projects, flowcharts, and any other issues related to Flowcode 5.
To post in this forum you must have a registered copy of Flowcode 5 or higher.

Moderator: Benj

Post Reply
Desdewit
Posts: 130
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:26 am
Location: South Africa
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 11 times
Contact:

Copy data from byte to byte in array

Post by Desdewit »

Is there a better way to copy data from one byte in an array to another in a different array?
I'm currently using "DataIn [5] = BYTE [40]" .

r_romeo
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 3:57 pm
Has thanked: 14 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Copy data from byte to byte in array

Post by r_romeo »

I am using a lot of arrays, normally that is a very good approach, also I use the variables like DataIn = BYTE [j] where i, j are variables that can be managed by other formulas.

User avatar
Enamul
Posts: 1772
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:34 pm
Location: Nottingham, UK
Has thanked: 271 times
Been thanked: 814 times
Contact:

Re: Copy data from byte to byte in array

Post by Enamul »

Yes, better way is to use different index variable for two different array and use loop to copy from one to another.
Enamul
University of Nottingham
enamul4mm@gmail.com

Post Reply