Page 1 of 1

Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:36 pm
by acestu
Hi

I have a flowcode Dev board but unfortunately it does not have an ICSP lead to connect to a breadboard and I don't think one is available to buy.

I have a microchip technologies Pickit 3 but it is different than the Pickit 2 as you have got to switch on the power supply so you can power the target device, this is simple when using MPLAB or other Microchip Technology software, however when using with flowcode there is nothing in the programmer parameters to turn on supply voltage, I just wondered if anybody has had this problem and found a solution...

Thanks
Acestu

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:08 pm
by JohnCrow
Hi Stuart

Hmm thats interesting.
Ive only ever used my PICkits with the microchip software. The small standalone GUI for PICkit2 and the MPLAB IPE GUI for the PICkit3.
Never tried them with flowcode, thats on a long list of things to do :). Will be interested in the comments about this myself.

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:44 pm
by Enamul
I have a flowcode Dev board but unfortunately it does not have an ICSP lead to connect to a breadboard and I don't think one is available to buy.
But I think that can be solved easily..you can make one for you easily...I also wanted to make one for me..If you want I can test for me and post for you. Obviously I will test in EB006 board as I don't have Dev board but the behavior for dev board will be pretty same as both uses same programming software PPPv3 and same hardware from programming.

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:14 pm
by Enamul
Hi Stuart,
Here is the PK3 command line functions...But please don't expect Flowcode will be able to do all like original programming software. So detection of Vdd will not work as Flowcode can only use command line so it only be used for setting both VDD and VPP high or off.
You can see there is an option for V<voltage> which I beleive can be used in the programmer parameter tab..
http://www.matrixmultimedia.com/support ... .php?t=565
as shown here..just need to add -V"%5.0"

Code: Select all

Options              Description
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
B                    Batch Mode Operation
C                    Blank Check Device
E                    Erase Flash Device
F<file>              Hex File Selection
G<Type><path>        Read functions
                         Type F: = read into hex file,
                         Path = full file path,
H                    Hold In Reset
                         (By Default Release from Reset)
M<memory region>     Program Device
                     memory regions:
                         P = Program memory
                         E = EEPROM
                         I = ID memory
                         C = Configuration memory
                         B = Boot Flash Memory
                         If no region is entered, the entire
                         device will be programmed.
P<part>              Part Selection. Example: 18F67J50
S<file>              SQTP File Selection
U##                  Program calibration memory,where:
                        ## is a hexidecimal number representing
                        the least significant byte of the
                        calibration value to be programmed
V<Voltage>           Power Target from PICkit3
Y                    Verify Device
                         against selected HEX File
?                    Help Screen
?E                   Displays Exit Code

     Example:   PK3CMD  /P18F67J50 /GFc:\HexCode.hex
                               or
     Example:   PK3CMD  -P18F67J50 -GFc:\HexCode.hex


     Version 01.00.06

     Copyright (C) Microchip Technology Inc. 2009

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:49 am
by acestu
Hi Enamul,

That is interesting, If I am right you are saying that this is a list of command line functions for the pickit3 but they might not work if added to the Flowcode parameters...

Well I will definitely look into that....

It is interesting that there is a v for voltage but nothing to set the voltage as it is variable ie 3.3 to 5 I think.

Thanks for the info

Acestu

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 3:25 am
by brandonb
try the standalone programmer option for pickit3 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3EkNUa2nSDE

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:26 am
by DavidA
I beleive you can get an adapter for the RJ45 port on the dev board to plug into the PICKit to reprogram the HP488 and EB006-00-6 and below.

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 4:59 pm
by Benj
I think you add the following to enable the PICkit 3 to power the board.

-V3.3

or

-V5

The number after the V specifies the voltage.

Thinking about it I have had a similar issue so i'm not 100% that this will fix the problem. Might be that my hardware was using too much current for the PICkit to cope correctly as the standalone software was not working either and I know this normally works ok.

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:20 pm
by acestu
Hi Benj,

I have just tried putting the -V5 in several different places in the programmer parameters line and tested each time
however I have not managed to get the pickit 3 to power the target so I think it must be something in the flowcode software....

thanks
Acestu

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:48 am
by acestu
Hi Fellas,

I have sussed it,

First you must add the -V5 or -V3.3 to your programmer parametrs like this:

-P%p -F"%f.hex" -V5 -E -M -Y"%f.hex"

Then you have to make sure that your Pickit 3 is in MPLAB mode, you can do this by opening the Pickit3 scripting tool gui (free to download from Microchip),

http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcpl ... e=en538340

then go into the menu and click on "return to MPLAB mode", you will then be asked if you want to continue, agree and the app will close, you can now use with Flowcode.

Also in Flowcode, you may not want to always power your target device with the same voltage so you can save a couple of different setups ie one for 5 volts and one for 3.3 volts and one for no target voltage.

thanks
Acestu

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:49 pm
by Enamul
It will be of great help to many user.

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:22 pm
by medelec35
That's great news!

Thanks Stuart for sharing that very useful information :)

Hope this info makes it on to the FAQ after being confirmed. :D

Re: Switching on Pickit 3 supply voltage ?

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:21 am
by Zane
I followed the link for the scripting tool for the pickit 3 but the page does not seem to contain the link for the file (hopefully haven't missed it). I found a link, this is the one for V3.1

http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/en/D ... 0v3.10.zip
acestu wrote:Hi Fellas,

I have sussed it,

First you must add the -V5 or -V3.3 to your programmer parametrs like this:

-P%p -F"%f.hex" -V5 -E -M -Y"%f.hex"

Then you have to make sure that your Pickit 3 is in MPLAB mode, you can do this by opening the Pickit3 scripting tool gui (free to download from Microchip),

http://www.microchip.com/stellent/idcpl ... e=en538340

then go into the menu and click on "return to MPLAB mode", you will then be asked if you want to continue, agree and the app will close, you can now use with Flowcode.

Also in Flowcode, you may not want to always power your target device with the same voltage so you can save a couple of different setups ie one for 5 volts and one for 3.3 volts and one for no target voltage.

thanks
Acestu