Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Forum for problems or queries regarding other Flowcode Components. Eg LEDs, Switches, LCD, Gfx LCD etc

Moderators: Benj, Mods

Post Reply
ROMANO1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:15 am
Contact:

Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Post by ROMANO1 »

Hello
I made a lively activex component for Flowcode 3.
It is a portal that works automatically in time
real.
If I use FLowcode some time (10 minutes) Flowcode hangs on an error message "automation error" or "EXCESS OF capacitΓ©.My component uses a timer.
Have you any idea of the origin of the error?
This feature works perfectly otherwise.




Thank you
Attachments
erreur flowcode2.jpg
(186.78 KiB) Downloaded 1643 times
Last edited by ROMANO1 on Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3422
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Post by Steve »

This will be a tricky one to debug and I don't really know where to start. You could begin by debugging your program within VB (if that's what you have used) and seeing what happens when the error occurs. Also, are there any more specific error messages and/or error numbers? If so, you could try searching the web for more info.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3422
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Post by Steve »

I had a look at this and the error that occurs is "0xC000008F: Floating-point inexact result". Searching the web brought this suggestion, which may solve your problem:
This bug was corrected in Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 5.

MSDN Says:-

PROJECT1 caused an exception 10H in module MSVBVM60.DLL at 015f:66024d53.
In Windows NT or Windows 2000 platform, the following error message appears:
Form1:Project1.exe - Application Error
The exception Floating-point inexact result.
(0xc000008f) occurred in the application at location 0x77f1d493.


STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article. This bug was corrected in Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 5.
However, this may not fix your problem.

Another thing to try is to turn off floating point checks in your VB program. To do this, go to the Project Properties...Compile...Advanced Optimizations screen and check "Remove Floating Point Error Checks" and/or "Allow Unrounded Floating Point Operations". Then recompile your program.

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3422
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Post by Steve »

Another thing to try is to put "On Error" blocks into your functions (see the VB help file for more information). This will allow you to see which functions or subroutines are actually causing the problem. Use this technique around any routines that involve relatively complex mathematics - e.g. division and trigonometry.

Once you have isolated the problem routine, you will be able to rework your code so that the conditions causing the error can be trapped and do not cause your component to crash.

ROMANO1
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 9:15 am
Contact:

Re: Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Post by ROMANO1 »

Hello
Thank you for your help, it's very kind of you.
How did you hear the message that the error occurs is "0xC000008F: Floating-point inaccurate result?
Under VB6?
At home, in VB6, the device even after 30 minutes does not hang!
It hangs when it is placed with FLowcode.
I'm looking programs in sub trigonometry for now.

Best regards
T. ROMANO

User avatar
Steve
Matrix Staff
Posts: 3422
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2006 3:59 pm
Has thanked: 114 times
Been thanked: 422 times
Contact:

Re: Automation error Flowcode3 custom component

Post by Steve »

I found the message by running Flowcode in a debug mode where I can see all error messages generated by the system. I think you might be able to use Windows development tools like "DbgView" to see these as well.

It was taking my PC over an hour to see this error, so maybe half an hour is not long enough?

Post Reply